Rain 비’s Profile

Name: Bi
Real Name: Jung Ji-hoon (정지훈)
Also known as: Rain (means rain in Korean; 비)
Date of Birth: June 25, 1982
Height: 184cm
Weight: 75kg
Bloodtype: RH+O
Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer
Education: Kyung Hee University (Post Modern Music Department)
Favorite Maxim: Endless Efforts, Endless endurance, Endless modesty
Specialities: Music, Dance & Peformance are everything in my life
Favorite Genre: R & B, Hip hop, Punky
Favorite Color: White & Black
Close Stars: Gong hyo-jin(actress), Kim tae-woo of god (boy band), Lee gi-chan (singer)
10 Years from Now: Fashion design or Music producer

Discography :

Korean Studio Albums :

  • Bad Guy (2002)
  • How to Avoid the Sun (2003)
  • It’s Raining (2004)
  • Rain’s World (2006)
  • Rainism (2008)

Korean Eps :

  • Back to the Basic (2010)

Japanesse Studio Albums :

  • Eternal Rain (2006)

Collaborations/ duets :

  • Perfect interaction/Perfect collaboration with Wang Lee Hom and Lim Jeong Hee
  • “Cassiopeia” with Lim Jeong Hee
  • “Man Up” with Omarion
  • “I Do (Thai version)” with Panadda
  • “What I Do Once I Have a Lover” with G.NA

Awards :

2002 :

  • MBC Top 10 Artist Award
  • KBS Music Award: New Artist, Most popular Singer Award by producers
  • SBS Music Award: New Artist
  • SBS Seoul Gayo Award: New Artist
  • Mnet Music Video Festival: New Artist
  • KMTV Korea Music Award: New Artist
  • Golden Disc Award: New Artist

2004 :

  • KBS Artist of the Year
  • KBS Best Actor Award
  • KBS Excellence Award (Full House)
  • KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award
  • MBC Top 10 Artist Award
  • SBS Male Performer of the Year Award
  • SBS Music Awards: Bonsang & Netizen’s Best Popularity Award
  • SBS Seoul Gayo Award: Bonsang
  • The Korean Music Awards 2004 – Best Artist of the Year Award
  • Popularity Award of TV Part (The Baek Sang Arts Grand Award)
  • KBS Best Couple Award (Song Hye Kyo)
  • Mnet Music Video Festival: Artist of the Year Award
  • Mnet Music Video Festival: Song of The Year Award (It’s Raining)
  • Golden Disc Award: Bonsang
  • Andre Kim Star Awards: Actor Section
  • The 40th Baek Sang Arts Grand Awards: Popularity Award

2005 :

  • MTV Asia Awards: Favorite Artist Korea
  • MTV Korea B Awards: Best Single Award
  • MTV China Awards: CCTV Mandarin Music Honors Award[50]
  • MTV Video Music Awards Japan: Best buzz Asia from Korea
  • Channel V Best Single Award
  • Channel V Music Video Awards: Popular Asian Artist
  • Andre Kim Awards: Best Star
  • KBS Drama (A Love To Kill) (이 죽일놈의 사랑)[51]
  • KBS Netizen Award
  • Korea Cultural Content Grand Prize – Music Section
  • Virgin Radio Hits 40 Awards: Best Asian Artist Award
  • Hong Kong Universal Records: Golden Record Award
  • LA City Hall – Cultural Exchange between Korea and US Awards

2006 :

  • Time Magazine’s 100 Most Influential People Who Shape the World Award
  • Mnet Male Artist Award
  • Asia TV Awards: Best Movie Style (A Love To Kill)
  • MKMF Mnet Awards: Best Male Artist Award
  • SBS Gayo Daejun 2006: Bonsang
  • RTHK International Pop Poll Award: Top New Actor & Most Sold Asian Albums
  • IFPI Hong Kong Music Sale Awards: Korea and Japan Music Award
  • HITO Pop Music Awards: HITO Asian Music Awards

2007 :

  • MTV Asia’s ‘Artist of the Month’ (January)
  • 43rd Baeksang Arts Awards: Best New Actor for (I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK)
  • The 59th Berlin Film Festival: Alfred Bauer Prize (I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK)
  • Berlin Red Carpet Festival: Best Dressed Artist in the Red Carpet
  • 4th Netizen Entertainment Awards: Best Male Singer Award
  • Hallyu Grand Award
  • 44th DaeJong Film Awards: Overseas Popularity Award
  • Best Asian Male Artist in Macau, China
  • People’s Most Beautiful People list “First-Time Beauties 2007”
  • Korean Entertainment Business Association: Star (Music) Award
  • 2007 Mobile Entertainment Awards: Best Male Singer
  • 1st Korean Film Awards: Best Actor Award

2008 :

  • Bonsang Golden Disk Award
  • Style Icon of the Year
  • SBS Mutizen Award (Top Song: Rainism)
  • Korea Image Stepping Stone Award 2008 given by the Korea Image Communication Institute

2009 :

  • Goodwill Ambassador by the Korean Ministry of Agriculture
  • Global Publicity Ambassador: City of Seoul
  • KBS Hit Chart – Top Albums (Top 1) Rainism Recollection
  • HITO Music Awards Tokyo: Best Asian Pop Song “Rainism”
  • Asian Television Awards: Hip Korea Discovery Channel (Best Music Program, Best Infotainment Program, Best Cross-Platform Content)

2010 :

  • MAMA – Best Solo Dance (for Love Song)
  • MTV Movie Awards: Biggest Badass Star
  • Korea Achievement Award given by the Korean Culture & Content Agency
  • Green Growth Life Ambassador of South Korea (Lee Da Hae)
  • Green Planet Movie Awards: Best International Entertainer (Asia), Asian Cultural Ambassador of The Year, One of The Top 10 Most Outstanding Asians in Hollywood

3 comments on “Rain 비’s Profile

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s